Built for UK subcontractors and domestic buildersSupportinfo@variationflow.com
VariationFlow
Book a demo

Research

Construction insolvency by trade: which trades go bust most often in Great Britain (12 months to August 2026)

Construction companies in Great Britain went insolvent at 8.2 per 1,000 active companies in the 12 months to August 2026: 4,050 insolvencies against 492,695 companies on the register. By trade, among SIC classes with at least 20 insolvencies, demolition (23.0 per 1,000, on 28 cases) and glazing (12.7) were highest, and painting (4.4) lowest.

Read the rates as a comparison between trades. Set against all companies they overstate how much riskier construction is, for the reasons in the caution below.

By Oliver Stocks-Fryer, founder of VariationFlow · Published · LinkedIn

construction company insolvencies per 1,000 active companies, Great Britain (4,050 cases)
8.2
demolition (SIC 43110), the highest class, on 28 cases
23.0
painting (SIC 43341), the lowest class with at least 20 cases
4.4

Insolvencies in the 12 months to August 2026, per 1,000 companies active on 1 October 2026

Section F and its three divisions

The insolvencies are the Insolvency Service’s own published totals for England and Wales (its Table 1c) and Scotland (Table 4b). The active companies are those on the Companies House register on 1 October 2026, counted by their first-listed SIC code.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Construction company insolvencies per 1,000 active companies by Section F division, Great Britain, 12 months to August 2026
DivisionInsolvenciesActive companiesPer 1,00095% interval
Section F, all construction4,050492,6958.28.0 to 8.5
41 Construction of buildings1,600197,9478.17.7 to 8.5
42 Civil engineering22024,6668.97.8 to 10.2
43 Specialised construction activities2,230270,0828.37.9 to 8.6

Subcontractor trades against main contractors

This split is class-based: a company sits on the subcontractor side when its first SIC code is one of the census’s subcontractor trades (every code in group 43, and the utility and water project codes), and on the main contractor side otherwise. The two intervals overlap, so the data does not show one side failing more often than the other.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Construction company insolvencies per 1,000 active companies, subcontractor trades against main contractor and developer codes, class-based
First SIC codeInsolvenciesActive companiesPer 1,00095% interval
subcontractor trades2,267275,2968.27.9 to 8.6
main contractor and developer codes1,763217,3998.17.7 to 8.5

By trade: the SIC classes

Every Section F class, highest rate first. A row with fewer than 20 insolvencies is flagged: its rate can move a long way on a handful of cases, so read its interval. The class rows sum to 4,030, not the 4,050 above, because 20 compulsory liquidations in England and Wales are recorded under Section F with no class.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Construction company insolvencies per 1,000 active companies by SIC class, Great Britain, 12 months to August 2026
SIC classInsolvenciesActive companiesPer 1,00095% interval
43110 Demolition281,21923.015.3 to 33.2
43342 Glazing725,69112.79.9 to 15.9
42110 Construction of roads and motorways353,28910.67.4 to 14.8
42220 Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications363,44610.47.3 to 14.5
42120 Construction of railways and underground railways222,16110.26.4 to 15.4
43330 Floor and wall covering858,49610.08.0 to 12.4
43290 Other construction installation26327,1419.78.6 to 10.9
43991 Scaffold erection576,0459.47.1 to 12.2
41202 Construction of domestic buildings56860,5499.48.6 to 10.2
43120 Site preparation303,2449.26.2 to 13.2
42210 Construction of utility projects for fluidsSmall numbers: read the interval88679.24.0 to 18.2
43999 Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.41745,7909.18.3 to 10.0
41201 Construction of commercial buildings29332,3729.18.0 to 10.1
43130 Test drilling and boringSmall numbers: read the interval44488.92.4 to 22.9
43320 Joinery installation13915,5718.97.5 to 10.5
43390 Other building completion and finishing30334,9738.77.7 to 9.7
42990 Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.11213,8228.16.7 to 9.8
43910 Roofing activities10113,6637.46.0 to 9.0
43210 Electrical installation34949,1247.16.4 to 7.9
41100 Development of building projects732105,0267.06.5 to 7.5
43220 Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation28541,4816.96.1 to 7.7
43310 Plastering386,4035.94.2 to 8.1
42130 Construction of bridges and tunnelsSmall numbers: read the interval11805.60.1 to 30.9
43341 Painting4810,7934.43.3 to 5.9
42910 Construction of water projectsSmall numbers: read the interval49014.41.2 to 11.4

By the trade the company name declares

UK SIC 2007 has no class for bricklaying, groundworks, drylining or steel erection, so, as the census does, the companies are also grouped by the trade their name declares, such as BRICKWORK, GROUNDWORK or SCAFFOLD, on both sides of the rate: insolvent companies and active companies whose first SIC code is in Section F. A name says what a company called itself, not what it does now. Among trades with at least 20 insolvencies, bricklaying and masonry (11.8) and glazing and windows (11.7) are highest and painting and decorating (4.5) lowest.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Construction company insolvencies per 1,000 active companies by the trade the company name declares, Great Britain, 12 months to August 2026
Trade in the nameInsolvenciesActive companiesPer 1,00095% interval
demolitionSmall numbers: read the interval1156219.69.8 to 35.0
insulationSmall numbers: read the interval975911.95.4 to 22.5
bricklaying and masonry463,90111.88.6 to 15.7
glazing and windows514,37011.78.7 to 15.3
landscapingSmall numbers: read the interval151,40310.76.0 to 17.6
groundworks494,67210.57.8 to 13.9
drylining, partitions and ceilings242,4439.86.3 to 14.6
cladding and curtain wallingSmall numbers: read the interval101,0519.54.6 to 17.5
scaffolding505,2599.57.1 to 12.5
flooring and wall coverings505,7888.66.4 to 11.4
joinery and carpentry8510,1098.46.7 to 10.4
asbestosSmall numbers: read the interval11317.60.1 to 42.5
roofing8911,7167.66.1 to 9.3
mechanical and electrical34348,6397.16.3 to 7.8
passive fire and sprinklersSmall numbers: read the interval57236.92.2 to 16.1
steel erectionSmall numbers: read the interval11516.60.1 to 36.8
plastering and renderingSmall numbers: read the interval163,4724.62.6 to 7.5
painting and decorating265,7634.52.9 to 6.6
drainageSmall numbers: read the interval12753.60.0 to 20.2
piling and foundationsSmall numbers: read the interval02580.00.0 to 14.2

Earlier months

The 12 months to August 2026 are the first period published here, so there are no earlier months yet. When the Insolvency Service publishes its next month, this page will lead with it and list August 2026 in a table here, with the register snapshot it was counted against, so a figure quoted from this page can still be checked.

A caution before comparing construction with other industries

The register counts companies, including companies that do not trade, so a rate per active company is not a rate per business. Set against all companies on this basis, the comparison overstates how much more often construction companies fail: construction’s 8.2 per 1,000 sits against 4.9 for every company in Great Britain. The Insolvency Service’s own figure on a business basis, for 2025, puts the gap much narrower: Insolvency Service, Business insolvency demography 2015 to 2025 (published 19 June 2026) gives construction 131.9 insolvencies per 10,000 businesses against 115.9 for all industries.

Comparisons between trades within construction are the reading to rely on: every row for the latest 12 months is counted the same way, against the same register on the same day.

Method, and the limits of the data

  • Insolvencies. The record-level file for England, Wales and Scotland behind Insolvency Service, Company Insolvency Statistics: August 2026, published 18 September 2026, for the 12 months September 2025 to August 2026. The file is filtered the way the Insolvency Service filters its own industry tables (not bulk, not administrations moving to a creditors’ voluntary liquidation, not moratoriums), which reproduces its published Tables 1c and 4b exactly.
  • Great Britain only. Record-level data for Northern Ireland is not available, so every rate is for England, Wales and Scotland, split by company number prefix.
  • Active companies. Companies with the status Active on the Companies House Free Company Data Product snapshot of 1 October 2026, counted by their first-listed SIC code, the same primary code the insolvency records use.
  • A flow against a stock. Insolvencies over 12 months are divided by the companies active on one day, 1 October 2026, a month after the period ends, so the rate is an approximation to the share of companies that failed in the year.
  • Primary SIC is the lowest-numbered code. The register stores a company’s codes in numeric order and the first is taken as primary, so a company listing a group 41 code beside a trade code counts under the group 41 code. The Insolvency Service notes that SIC detail is less reliable at five digits.
  • The unclassified cases. 20 compulsory liquidations in England and Wales are recorded under Section F with no class. They are in the published totals and in no class row.
  • Intervals. Each 95% interval treats the count of insolvencies as Poisson and uses Byar’s approximation. Where the count is small the interval is wide, and the row is flagged.
  • A check on the method. Computed the same way, the all-company rate is 49.5 per 10,000 for England and Wales against the published Table 3 figure of 50.1, and 47.8 against 48.5 for Scotland.
  • The counts. The active companies are counted from the register as in UK construction companies in 2026: a count from the Companies House register, here from the 1 October 2026 snapshot and by first-listed SIC code only.

Licence and how to cite this page

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Cite this page as:

Oliver Stocks-Fryer, VariationFlow (2026). Construction insolvency by trade: which trades go bust most often in Great Britain (12 months to August 2026). Insolvency Service record-level data and Companies House register, snapshot of 1 October 2026. Published 13 October 2026. https://www.variationflow.com/research/construction-insolvency-by-trade-2026

VariationFlow makes variation and payment software for UK specialist subcontractors. How it works