Built for UK subcontractors and domestic buildersSupportinfo@variationflow.com
VariationFlow
Book a demo

Research

UK construction companies in 2026: a count from the Companies House register

On 1 September 2026 the Companies House register held 518,002 active companies with a construction (Section F) SIC code. 319,161 of them, 61.6%, carried at least one code for a subcontractor trade, such as electrical installation, plumbing, joinery or roofing. VariationFlow counted every one of the 5,689,368 company records in Companies House’s free bulk snapshot of that date to reach these figures.

This is a count of companies, not of businesses: sole traders and ordinary partnerships are not on the register, and a group of several companies appears once for each of them.

By Oliver Stocks-Fryer, founder of VariationFlow · Published · Register snapshot

active companies with a construction (Section F) SIC code
518,002
of them in subcontractor trades, 61.6%
319,161
established subcontractor trade companies filing small, medium or full accounts
12,152

Companies House register, snapshot of 1 September 2026

By size: the accounts each company files

The register records the Companies Act filing regime a company used for its last accounts (AccountCategory). It is an exemption, not a turnover. The census groups the categories into the bands below, each listed with the categories it holds. “Very small” includes TOTAL EXEMPTION FULL, which means full accounts filed with audit exemption claimed: a filing choice, not a measure of size. Read the bands as filing regimes, not as sizes.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Active Section F companies by filing regime, 1 September 2026
Band, and the accounts categories in itAll Section FShareSubcontractor tradesShare
dormantDORMANT35,9816.9%17,5705.5%
no accounts filedNO ACCOUNTS FILED, ACCOUNTS TYPE NOT AVAILABLE, INITIAL109,08821.1%70,38022.1%
microMICRO ENTITY186,61636.0%122,73038.5%
very smallTOTAL EXEMPTION SMALL, TOTAL EXEMPTION FULL, PARTIAL EXEMPTION, AUDIT EXEMPTION SUBSIDIARY, FILING EXEMPTION SUBSIDIARY154,93929.9%91,75928.8%
smallSMALL, AUDITED ABRIDGED, UNAUDITED ABRIDGED25,3694.9%14,1554.4%
mediumMEDIUM7230.1%4560.1%
fullFULL4,3590.8%1,7630.6%
groupGROUP9270.2%3480.1%
Total518,002100.0%319,161100.0%

By nation

Nation is that of the registered office, which is not always where a company works. The English figure is a floor, not a count: the register often leaves the country blank, and the census never infers England from a postcode (see the method below), so many English companies sit in the unstated row.

Active Section F companies by nation of the registered office, 1 September 2026
NationCompaniesShare
England (a floor)284,91155.0%
Scotland28,1045.4%
Wales16,4173.2%
Northern Ireland10,7152.1%
Unstated177,85534.3%
Total518,002100.0%

By trade: the SIC codes

Section F of UK SIC 2007 has 25 codes. A company can carry up to four SIC codes, so it is counted under each Section F code it carries, and the rows below add up to 632,251, more than the 518,002 companies. The census treats 18 codes as subcontractor trades: every code in group 43, and the utility and water project codes. A company is in the 319,161 if it carries at least one of them, even where it also carries a code for developing building projects, constructing whole buildings or civil engineering.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Active companies by Section F SIC code, 1 September 2026
SIC codeDescriptionCompanies carrying itSubcontractor trade
41100Development of building projects108,840No
41201Construction of commercial buildings40,066No
41202Construction of domestic buildings92,798No
42110Construction of roads and motorways4,429No
42120Construction of railways and underground railways2,639No
42130Construction of bridges and tunnels491No
42210Construction of utility projects for fluids1,102Yes
42220Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications4,746Yes
42910Construction of water projects1,478Yes
42990Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.17,835No
43110Demolition2,069Yes
43120Site preparation5,173Yes
43130Test drilling and boring588Yes
43210Electrical installation55,942Yes
43220Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation49,651Yes
43290Other construction installation37,216Yes
43310Plastering8,960Yes
43320Joinery installation22,312Yes
43330Floor and wall covering11,468Yes
43341Painting16,326Yes
43342Glazing7,526Yes
43390Other building completion and finishing54,767Yes
43910Roofing activities17,239Yes
43991Scaffold erection6,633Yes
43999Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.61,957Yes

By the trade the company name declares

UK SIC 2007 has no code for bricklaying, groundworks, drylining, steel erection, cladding or passive fire, so the census also reads each company’s name for trade keywords such as BRICKWORK, GROUNDWORK or SCAFFOLD. Each company counts under one trade at most, the first that matches. 116,283 of the 518,002 names declare a trade; the rest are not in this table. A name is a heuristic: it says what a company called itself, not what it does now.

Active Section F companies by the trade the company name declares, 1 September 2026
Trade in the nameCompanies
mechanical and electrical50,761
roofing11,792
joinery and carpentry11,224
flooring and wall coverings5,935
painting and decorating5,901
scaffolding5,346
groundworks4,852
glazing and windows4,641
bricklaying and masonry4,083
plastering and rendering3,607
drylining, partitions and ceilings2,566
landscaping1,422
cladding and curtain walling1,072
insulation794
passive fire and sprinklers740
demolition618
drainage343
piling and foundations273
steel erection168
asbestos145

A narrower count: established companies in subcontractor trades

12,152 active Section F companies meet all of these tests: they file small, medium or full accounts; they are private limited companies or LLPs; they were incorporated before 1 January 2021; and they carry a subcontractor trade code or have a trade in their name. A company that also carries a developer, whole building or civil engineering code is left out unless its name declares a trade, which removed 723 companies. Of the 12,152, 8,159 qualify on their SIC code alone, 3,512 on both their SIC code and their name, and 481 on their name alone.

Method, and the limits of the data

  • Source. The Companies House Free Company Data Product, snapshot of 1 September 2026. Every row of its seven parts was read, 5,689,368 records, and counted on 10 September 2026.
  • Active. A company counts only where the register’s CompanyStatus field reads Active. A company with any other status, such as one in liquidation, is not counted.
  • Section F. Construction in UK SIC 2007, the 25 codes from 41100 to 43999 in Companies House’s SIC list. A company counts once if any of its codes is in Section F.
  • Up to four SIC codes per company. A company is counted under each Section F code it carries, so the per-code figures add up to more than the company total.
  • No primary activity. The register has no field for a company’s main activity, and its SIC codes are stored in numeric order, so the first code is not the main one. SIC codes are chosen by the company itself.
  • Size is a filing regime. The bands come from the register’s AccountCategory, the Companies Act regime a company filed under. That is an exemption, not a turnover, and a company that has not yet filed shows as no accounts filed.
  • Nation. Taken from the registered office’s country field where the register carries one (321,089 companies), otherwise inferred from a postcode area that lies wholly within one nation (19,058). Areas that straddle a border (CH, SY, HR and TD) are never inferred, and England is never inferred at all, so 177,855 companies stay unstated and the English figure is a floor rather than a count.
  • Companies, not businesses. Sole traders and ordinary partnerships are not on the register. A group’s companies are counted one by one, so the band of the company that does the work can say little about the size of the group behind it.

Licence and how to cite this page

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Cite this page as:

VariationFlow (2026). UK construction companies in 2026: a count from the Companies House register. Companies House register, snapshot of 1 September 2026. Published 13 October 2026. https://www.variationflow.com/research/uk-construction-companies-2026

VariationFlow makes variation and payment software for UK specialist subcontractors. How it works